Privacy Policy

Plant Nursery Online abide by ethics and protects any information that is shared by its consumers and users on the website.

All your information, from personal to bank related details are always secured with us and is as per our privacy statement. We do not share it knowingly or unknowingly to any other third party. You can be rest assured of your details going out.

Plant Nursery Online is entitled to change any policy or clause from time to time. The updated information will be made live on the website by immediate effect. Consumers and users, therefore, are advised to check our page from time to time. The said privacy policy is effective 01-January-2019.

 

We may collect the following information:

Name and job title

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather:

This information is asked only to provide you better services and to know more about your preferences. The details are also asked for following reasons:

Internal record keeping

Plant Nursery Online will use the information to offer better product and services to you.

We believe in providing the best experience and will be constantly updating you about new products, special offers and other information through emails which is provided by you.

The contact details provided by you will/can be used for market research purposes. Our team might contact you through email, phone, fax or mail. The information shared can also be used to customize website as per customer’s interest and preferences.

 

Security

A secured online experience is what we commit. We do not let unauthorized access to any third party or disclose any information shared by customers/users. Our websites is secured by physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small files which get saved in your computer’s hard drive only after you give access to it. After the cookies are saved in your hard drive it helps us in analyzing web traffic and let us learn about your preferences. Cookies let web applications to respond to you as an individual and take information about your likes and dislikes.

Plant Nursery Online will use the information through cookies to learn about your online experience. This will help in analyzing data about our web page traffic and will help us in amending our website and making as per customers’ needs and demands. Although, we use the cookies for collating statistical data, we remove it from the system after using it.

We alter our pages depending on the data collected from cookies which tells us pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You will have the authority to accept or decline cookies. If your browser automatically accepts all cookies then you can change the settings. This will help you in having an upper hand and then you can accept or decline the information you want to share.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website also contains external links which will direct you to other websites. Once you go to other website then you are in no way connected to our privacy policy and will be governed by the privacy policy of that particular website. Plant Nursery Online, in no scenario will be accountable for the protection of your privacy on any other website.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at care@plantnurseryonline.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write care@plantnurseryonline.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

BACK TO TOP